Screening-Schedule.jpg
The-Films.jpg

VENUES

RITZ THEATER - MAIN ROOM

STORY SCREEN CINEMAS

DOWNING FILM CENTER

ST. GEORGE CHURCH

*Please note unless indicated, blocks of shorts are played in consecutive order. Films and Documentaries will be playing simultaneously with a preview at certain locations. We are a GREEN Festival! Please refer to the website for screening schedule and event schedule.

SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO LAST MINUTE CHANGES.

Ritz Theater, Newburgh, NY 12550

Ritz Theater, Newburgh, NY 12550

 
The Downing Film Center, Newburgh NY 12550

The Downing Film Center, Newburgh NY 12550

 
ST. George’s Church

ST. George’s Church

 
OFFICIALSELECTION2019-ExNE-internationalfilmfestival.jpg
 

Thursday,

October 10th


 

RITZ THEATER

11:00am

ACIDE - short

BAD BAD WINTER - Feature

2:00pm

SILENCE IS DEADLY - Student Short

FAULT - Student Short

CRACKING NUTS - Feature

4:30Pm

TAKEOUT Student

ALEKSI - Feature

7:00pm

The LAST EMBRACE - Student

The PICK UP ARTIST - Feature

10:00PM

The MARKSMAN - Short

BLOOD CARGO - Student

TOTEM - Feature

ST. GEORGE CHURCH

11:00am

LIFELESS LAND - Mobile Short

HUMAN ENERGY - Doc

2:00pm

WAVES - Student Film

KING OF CLUBS - Doc

4:30Pm

NOT SO SCARY STORY - Student Film

GRAZING THE AMAZON - Doc

7pm

TRUE SURVIVORS of SUICIDE - Student

WE THE STONES - Doc

DOWNING FILM CENTER

SHORT FILM BLOCK

(10:00 AM - 12:00 PM)

DAMNATION

AFTER DAWN

ON AIR

AUTHUR RAMBO


 
 

STORY SCREEN

MIDNIGHT SPECIAL BLOCK

(6pm -10pm)

VOICE

MENHIR

VERTE

The REQUEST

CHOWBOYS

8:30pm

(Main Feature)

MEMENTO MORI





FRIDAY,

OCTOBER 11th


RITZ THEATER

PANELS

2pm

to score, or not to score

PANCHO BURGOS-GOIZUETA.jpeg

Enter the world of the film composer.

5pm

sound without sound

7V0A1366.jpg

Please join us as we explore the fascinating world of Sound FX Editing.

7pm

women in comedy

image.jpg

This panel takes a look at the history of women in comedy.








St. GEORGE CHURCH

SCREENINGS

10:00am

TOP FLOOR

IN BETWEEN WORDS - Doc Short

TO LIVE, TO SAIL - Doc

Santuary

2 ANGELS - Student Short

184 CUPS OF TEA - Animation, Student

LOVE HER - Feature

2:00pm

TOP FLOOR

MISSED CALL - Mobile/Short

HUMANS OF SOMEONE -Feature

SANCTUARY

ICEBERG NATIONS - mini doc

DECADE OF FIRE - Doc

6:00Pm

TOP FLOOR

The HUN - Student

WHO’s ROMEO

SANCTUARY

THE SOUNDS OF COLOURS - Short Doc - mini doc

The PICKUP ARTIST - feature

9:00pm

SANCTUARY

YOUR LAST DAY ON EARTH - Short

NOBODY IS CRAZY - Feature

DOWNING FILM CENTER

SCREENINGS

SHORTS BLOCK

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Life While Traveling

TACITURN TANGO

ATM

UNKNOWN SWEET POTATO SELLER

TOMATIC

PITAKA

ACIDE

MULO

STORY SCREEN

SCREENINGS

Otherworld SHORTS BLOCK

6pm - 10pm

TRAUMA

FIRSTLOVE

FUTURE SELF

ETERNAL GLORY

MISAPPROPIATION

JUNIPER

THE BOOK

CHOSE MENTALE

CAPTURED

*intermission*

DEEP WATERS

ONE STEP TO PERFECTION

CADUCEA

THE WATCH

YOUR LAST DAY ON EARTH


SATURDAY,

OCTOBER 12th


Hell of a story.jpg

2:45pm

ene honorary luminary award: kathy griffin

LIVE

with Kathy Griffin

kathy-griffin-a-hell-of-a-story.jpg
Thousand-words.jpg

This panel pays homage to the still image and the entertainment industry photographers that have captured memorable and fleeting moments.

8PM

film awards

AWARDS-ICON.jpg

Join us as we honor the works of our first year’s entrants.

CHAMPAGNE AND HORS D’OEUVRES RÉCEPTION

Welcoming remarks by City of Newburgh Mayor, Torrance Harvey

AWARD CEREMONY

Host: Barbara Rosenblatt

AFTER PARTY

Presented by : Industrial House



St. GEORGE CHURCH

TOP FLOOR

SHORTS BLOCK

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Life While Traveling

TACITURN TANGO

ATM

UNKNOWN SWEET POTATO SELLER

TOMATIC

PITAKA

ACIDE

MULO

SAnCTUARY

ICEBERG NATIONS - Mini Doc

HUMAN ENERGY - Doc

3pm

JOE’S BIG IDEA - Mini Doc

DECADE OF FIRE - Doc

Followed by

Discourse / Q&A with the filmmakers

6pm

TOP FLOOR

The Sounds of Colours - mini doc

GRAZING THE AMAZON - doc

9 PM

SANCTUARY

ANIMATION BLOCK

BREXICUTED

PANIC ATTACK

YOU USED TO BRING ME FLOWERS

VAF 2018

COUNT YOUR CURSE

BALANCE

MUM'S THE WORD

BAVURE

BIOBOT

TOASTED

MAX

The NAP

NEW YORK AFTER IT RAINS

BLACK HOLE SON

HOUNDS

YOUR FUTURE

DOWNING FILM CENTER

ANIMATION BLOCK

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

BREXICUTED

PANIC ATTACK

YOU USED TO BRING ME FLOWERS

VAF 2018

COUNT YOUR CURSE

BALANCE

MUM'S THE WORD

BAVURE

BIOBOT

TOASTED

MAX

The NAP

NEW YORK AFTER IT RAINS

BLACK HOLE SON

HOUNDS

YOUR FUTURE

STORY SCREEN

6pm

GONE POSTAL - DOC

9:00PM

MIDNIGHT SPECIAL BLOCK

VOICE

MENHIR

VERTE

The REQUEST

CHOWBOYS

11:00 PM

(Main Feature)

MEMENTO MORI



SUNDAY

October 13th


RITZ THEATER

10:00am

lobby

TRUE SURVIVORS of SUICIDE - Student

WE THE STONES - Doc

1Pm

"steve hayes : tired old queen at the movies; live!"

StevenHayes_Studio_AU_4.jpg

CLASSIC MOVIE SCREENING

Tired Old Queen at the movies brings his signature insights and laughter to his review of ... "THE BAD AND THE BEAUTIFUL" Kirk Douglas and Lana Turner.


4Pm

NOT SO SCARY STORY -Student

DECADE OF FIRE - Doc



the state of things

Alrickheadshot2016.jpg

ENE takes a hard look at the identity crisis in America, and how movies in general shape our society.

7:30pm

LIFELESS LAND - Mobile Short

HUMAN ENERGY - Doc







ST. GEORGE CHURCH

2pm

Top floor

WHAT’S NEXT - Student

The PICK UP ARTIST - Feature

SANCTUARY

SILENCE IS DEADLY - Student Short

FAULT - Student Short

CRACKING NUTS - Feature

5pm

TOP FLOOR

WAVES - Student Film

KING OF CLUBS - Doc

Sanctuary

ALEKSI - Feature

8:00pm

TOP FLOOR

The HUN - Student

BAD BAD WINTER - Feature

sanctuary

ICEBERG NATION - Short Doc

WHO’s ROMEO - Doc

DOWNING FILM CENTER

SPOLIGHT: Iran - BLOCK

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

RAHEEL

STARVATION

Slaughter

The Old Man and The Dead

Are You Volleyball?

Birthday Night

In Perspective

Deja Vu

The Man Who Forgot To Breath

The Last Embrace

Not acceptable

Slow Death

Utopia

 

STORY SCREEN

Otherworld SHORTS BLOCK

6pm - 1AM

TRAUMA

FIRST LOVE

FUTURE SELF

ETERNAL GLORY

MISAPPROPIATION

JUNIPER

CHOSE MENTALE

CAPTURED

*intermission*

DEEP WATERS

ONE STEP TO PERFECTION

CADUCEA

THE WATCH

The REQUEST

YOUR LAST DAY ON EARTH

11:45 AM

CHOWBOYS

(Main Feature)

SUBLIME LIFE - Feature


MONDAY

OCTOBER, 14th


RITZ THEATER

10:00am

2 ANGELS - Student Short

184 CUPS OF TEA - Animation, Student

LOVE HER - Feature

2:00pm

BREATH - Mobile Short

NOBODY IS CRAZY - Feature

5:00Pm

KISS - Mobile Short

WHO’S ROMEO - Doc

8:00pm

CONSEQUENCE - Mobile/Short

MISSED CALL - Mobile/Short

HOME - Mobile/Short

HUMANS OF SOMEONE - Feature

ST. GEORGE

SPOLIGHT: Iran - BLOCK

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

RAHEEL

STARVATION

Slaughter

The Old Man and The Dead

Are You Volleyball?

Birthday Night

In Perspective

Deja Vu

The Man Who Forgot To Breath

The Last Embrace

Not acceptable

Slow Death

Utopia

DOWNING FILM CENTER

1st SHORT FILM BLOCK

(10:00 AM - 1:00 PM)

DAMNATION

AFTER DAWN

ON AIR

AUTHUR RAMBO

MULO

TACITURN TANGO

ATM

UNKNOWN SWEET POTATO SELLER

TOMATIC

PITAKA

2pm

GONE POSTAL - DOC

6pm

THE HUN - Student

ALEKSI - Feature

STORY SCREEN

6:00pm - 10:00pm

ACIDE

The MARKSMAN - Short

BLOOD CARGO - Student

TOTEM - Feature